Choose Language
China United States United Kingdom South Korea India Pakistan Indonesia Vietnam Canada Japan Argentina France Australia Singapore Egypt

B2B Marketplace | Sign In | Join Free

Qatar Visa Requirements

Qatar's trade barriers, temporary entry, tariff rates, standards, documentation, business travel, and other import requirements.

Qatar Visa Requirements

Postby bridgat » Tue Nov 18, 2008 7:58 am

Visa Requirements

All travelers to Qatar should have passports valid for at least six months. It is best to obtain Qatari visas in advance from the Qatari Embassy in Washington, DC, the Qatari Consulate in Houston, Texas, and the Qatari Mission to the United Nations in New York. Qatari Embassies in other countries also provide this service to foreign nationals. Four passport-sized photographs, a visa application and a letter from the sponsor in Qatar should be submitted for this purpose. A sponsorship letter, however, is not always a basic requirement. This procedure usually takes at least four working days. The U.S. and the Qatari governments have a reciprocal arrangement by which Qatar issues U.S. businessmen a multiple-entry visa for 10 years. This type of entry visa does not entitle visitors and/or businessmen to work in Qatar, unless it is exchanged for a residence permit.

Citizens of certain countries, including the U.S., may obtain visas at the airport upon arrival for a fee of QR 55 (USD 15). These visas, which are valid for 14 days, may be extended for an additional 14-day stay. However, U.S. businessmen are advised to obtain a visa prior to arrival, since it will enable them to go through Qatari immigration more quickly.

U.S. business travelers are encouraged to obtain general and country-specific travel information from the U.S. Department of State's website prior to travelling to Qatar
Posts: 1180
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 12:51 am

Return to Qatar

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests